Discover the MIPIM Awards 2019 Finalists

You can also download the official list here.

4
BEST HEALTHCARE DEVELOPMENT


Gasthuisberg outpatient care centre

City
Leuven
Country
Belgium
Companies involved

Developer: University Hospitals Leuven

Architect: AAPROG architecten, DETOO Architects, POLO Architects & Studieburo De Klerck

POLYCLINIQUE REIMS-BEZANNES

City
Bezannes
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: Icade

Architect: Jean-Michel Jacquet

Other: Courlancy Santé, Artelia, Eiffage Construction, Cari

SANT PAU HOSPITAL'S RESEARCH CENTER

City
Barcelona
Country
Spain
Companies involved

Developer: Fundació Privada Hospital de la Santa Creu I Sant Pau

Architect: Picharchitects_Pich-Aguilera, 2BMFG ARQUITECTES

Swindon Health Centre

City
Swindon
Country
United Kingdom
Companies involved

Developer: MUSE Developments

Architect: Roberts Limbrick

Other: NHS Property Services, NHS England, NHS Swindon CCG, Public Health Swindon, Swindon Borough Council

4
BEST HOTEL & TOURISM RESORT


Bürgenstock Hotels & Resort, Lake Lucerne

City
Lake Lucerne
Country
Switzerland
Companies involved

Developer: Katara Hospitality

Architect: Matteo Thun, Lüscher Bucher Theiler Architects Lucerne, Rüssli Architekten AG

Other: MKV Interior Design London

Club Med Cefalù

City
Cefalu
Country
Italy
Companies involved

Developer: Club Med SAS

Architect: King Rosseli

Other: Sophie Jacqmin

LE BARTHELEMY HOTEL AND SPA

City
Saint-Barthelemy
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: Saint Barth Drep Hotel Invest

Architect: Philippe Stouvenot

Other: ALIAS Construction Management

Muhsoou Xixi

City
Hangzhou
Country
China
Companies involved

Developer: Hangzhou Mushou Shiye Hotel Co., Ltd

Architect: GOA

4
BEST INDUSTRIAL & LOGISTICS DEVELOPMENT


Ca n’Alemany Industrial and Logistics Development

City

Viladecans

Country
Spain
Companies involved

Developer: Deltabcn Consortium, NEINVER, Desigual

Architect: INCASÒL-Catalan Land Institute + Viladecans City Council, Batlle i Roig (NEINVER), TurullSörensen (Desigual)

Greenwich Peninsula Low Carbon Energy Centre

City
London
Country
United Kingdom
Companies involved

Developer: Pinnacle Power and Knight Dragon Developments

Architect: C.F. Møller Architects

Other: Artist Conrad Shawcross, Futurecity and Structure Workshop

NEW TRADE FAIR HALL NO. 12 AT MESSE FRANKFURT

City
Frankfurt am Main
Country
Germany
Companies involved

Developer: Messe Frankfurt Venue GmbH

Architect: kadawittfeldarchitektur GmbH

Other: ARGE consortium partners Max Bögl, Ed. Züblin AG and Engie Deutschland GmbH

Prologis Park Tilburg – WELL Facility

City
Tilburg
Country
The Netherlands
Companies involved

Developer: Prologis

Architect: Johan de Vries

Other: Doepelstrijkers

4
BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT


AL SEEF (The Contemporary Area)

City
Dubai
Country
United Arab Emirates
Companies involved

Developer: Meraas

Architect: 10 DESIGN

Other: W.S. Atkins & Partners Overseas, CH2M, Cracknell, Genius Loci, Mace, MCTS, Meinhardt, MLC, NeoLight, Studio HBA, Vortex, Dutco Balfour Beatty (L.L.C.)

Hong Kong West Kowloon Station

City
Hong Kong
Country

China

Companies involved

Developer: MTR Corporation Limited

Architect: Andrew Bromberg at Aedas

The biggest bicycle parking in the World

City
Utrecht
Country
The Netherlands
Companies involved

Developer: City of Utrecht

Architect: Ector Hoogstad Architecten

Other: BAM Bouw en Techniek, Buro Sant en Co

The Student Hotel Florence Lavagnini

City
Florence
Country
Italy
Companies involved

Developer: Inso S.P.A

Architect: Archea Associati

Other: Arcadis, Habitech, Rizoma Archi, Modus

4
BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT


Amazon Spheres

City
Seattle
Country
United States
Companies involved

Developer: Seneca Group

Architect: NBBJ

Other: Magnusson Klemencic Associates, WSP Electrical, Stantec, Sellen Construction, WSP, Coughlin Porter Lundeen, Supreme Group, Cochran

 

CITIC Tower

City
Beijing
Country
China
Companies involved

Developer: CITIC Heye Investment

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Other: Beijing Institute of Architectural Design, TFP Farrells

LABORDE

City
Paris
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: ACM

Architect: PCA-STREAM | Philippe Chiambaretta Architecte

Other: ARC, Artelia, Khephren, VS-A, Green Affair, Barbanel, A&C, Qualiconsult, Delporte, LM3C, CSD Faces, Topager, La Superstructure, LUMIERE STUDIO, ARCHIMAGE, Eiffage, GOYER, AGM, LEFORT, FIBOR

Merck Innovation Center

City
Darmstadt
Country
Germany
Companies involved

Developer: Merck KGaA

Architect: HENN

4
BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING


CEDET

City
Warsaw
Country
Poland
Companies involved

Developer: IMMOBEL Group - Poland

Architect: AMC Andrzej M. Chołdzyński / RKW Architectur +

KOSMO

City
Neuilly sur Seine
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: Altarea Cogedim

Architect: Ateliers 2/3/4

SHIFT 54 LONDRES

City

Paris

Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: MEAG Munich Ergo

Architect: Axel Schoenert architectes

Other: Spaces (User), Legendre (General contractor), Zsofia Varnagy (Interior architect)

Torre Europa

City
Madrid
Country
Spain
Companies involved

Developer: Infinorsa

Architect: CallisonRTKL, LKS

Other: LKS, Cesar Herrera (CHC), Aguileria Ingenieros, Bovis, BSH, INASUS, Bellapart, JMM, Laguna Belvis, Engie, Arup, ENAR, Acerinox

4
BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT


Amstel Tower

City
Amsterdam
Country
The Netherlands
Companies involved

Developer: Provast

Architect: Powerhouse Company

Gasholders London

City
London
Country
United Kingdom
Companies involved

Developer: King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership (KCCLP)

Architect: WilkinsonEyre

Upcycle Studios

City
Copenhagen
Country
Denmark
Companies involved

Developer: NREP A/S and Arkitektgruppen A/S

Architect: Lendager Group

Other: MOE A/S

WOODIE Hamburg

City
Hamburg
Country
Germany
Companies involved

Developer: Dritte PRIMUS Projekt UDQ GmbH, PRIMUS developments GmbH, Senectus GmbH

Architect: Sauerbruch Hutton Architects

Other: Kaufmann Bausysteme

4
BEST SHOPPING CENTRE


BIKINI BERLIN with Foodmarket Kantini

City
Berlin
Country
Germany
Companies involved

Developer: Bayerische Hausbau GmbH & Co. KG / BHG Berlin Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG

Architect: SAQ Arne Quinze, Hild und K, Studio Aisslinger

CItyLife Shopping District

City
Milan
Country
Italy
Companies involved

Investor: Generali Real Estate

Developer: CityLife S.p.A.

Architect: Zaha Hadid Architects, One Works Studio, Studio Mauro Galantino

HIRAKATA T-SITE

City
Hirakata
Country
Japan
Companies involved

Developer:  So-Two. Inc

Architect: Takenaka Corporation

Mall of Egypt

City
Cairo
Country
Egypt
Companies involved

Developer: Majid Al Futtaim properties

Architect: CallisonRTKL

Other: RMC (Architect of Record), WSP & Shaker Consultancy Group, BDP Lighting, Thinkwell, Tarek Beshir Architects

4
BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT


Changchun Culture of Water Ecology Park

City
Changchun
Country
China
Companies involved

Developer: Changchun Urban and Rural Construction Committee & Changchun Construction Invest-ment Co., Ltd.

Architect: W&R Group, Shanghai W-R Architecture and Planning Design Lo. Ltd, Zonbong Landscape Co., Ltd.

National Kaohsiung Centre for the Arts

City
Kaohsiung
Country
Taiwan
Companies involved

Developer: Ministry of Culture (MoC)

Architect: Mecanoo, Francine Houben

Other: Archasia Design Group

Rebuilding Frankfurt´s old centre

City
Frankfurt am Main
Country
Germany
Companies involved

Developer: DomRömer GmbH

Architect: Bernd Albers, Dreibund Architekten, Jourdan, Müller und Steinhauser, Denkmalkonzept, dreysse architekten, Landes & Partner, Jordi & Keller Architekten, Morger Partner Architekten AG, Knerer und Lang, Eingartner Khorrami Architekten, Francesco Collotti, Hans Kollhoff, Schneider und Schumacher, von Ey Architekten, Johannes Götz, Riemann Architekten, Claus Giel, Meurer Architekten, Macholz Kummer Architekten, ENS Architekten

“Zaryadye” рark with a multifunctional concert complex

City
Moscow
Country
Russia
Companies involved

Developer: Moscow Government

Architect: S.Kuznetsov, Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Hargreaves Associates, Citymakers, CPU Reserve, MAHPI, Architectural Bureau by T. Bashkaev

Other: Mosinzhproekt

5
BEST FUTURA PROJECT


Changing cities into forests W350 project for Sustainable Future

City
Tokyo
Country
Japan
Companies involved

Developer: Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd.

Architect: Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd. & Nikken Sekkei Ltd.

Cidade Matarazzo

City
São Paulo
Country
Brazil
Companies involved

Developer: BM Empreendimentos e Participações SPE SA

Architect: Jean Nouvel (tower); Philippe Starck (tower and maternity interior design); Ruddy Ricciotti (House of Creativity); Malherbe Paris and Chafik Studio (Retail interior design); Louis Beneche (Landscaping)

Humaniti

City
Montréal
Country
Canada
Companies involved

Developer: Cogir Immobilier

Architect: Lemay

Other: Fonds immobilier de solidarité FTQ

L´Avenue Libertador

City
Buenos Aires
Country
Argentina
Companies involved

Developer: Grupo Portland

Architect: Zaha Hadid Architects

Other: BMA Arquitectos y Asociados + Lopatin Arquitectos

Mille Arbres

City
Paris
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: Compagnie de Phalsbourg and OGIC

Architect: Sou Fujimoto, Oxo Architects, Paul Arene

Other: Cushman & Wakefield

4
BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT


Future Park

City
Yorkshire
Country

United Kingdom

Companies involved

Developer: Fallons

Architect: Bond Bryan

Other: Adept Consulting, Andrew Moseley Associates, Colliers, Counter Context, Fera, ID Planning, WSP

Hangzhou Sports Tower

City
Hangzhou
Country
China
Companies involved

Developer: Hangzhou Olympic and International Expo Center Construction Investment Co. LTD

Architect: AREP, HZDI (Hangzhou Design Institute)

Other: MaP3, Terao, AREP Flux, AREP Développement Durable, Tsinghua Environment

One Vanderbilt

City
New York
Country
United States
Companies involved

Developer: SL Green Realty Corporation

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

TERSANE ISTANBUL - HALIC SHIPYARDS

City
Istanbul
Country
Turkey
Companies involved

Developer: Halic Altinboynuz

Architect: Tabanlioglu Architects, Melkan Gursel – Murat Tabanlioglu