Discover the MIPIM Awards 2020 Finalists

You can also download the official list here.

4
BEST CULTURAL & SPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE

Guardian Art Center

Companies involved

Beijing, China

Developer: China Guardian Auction (Beijing Huangdu Property Development Company Ltd.)

Architect: Büro Ole Scheeren

Irina Viner-Usmanova Rhythmic Gymnastics Palace

Companies involved

Moscow, Russia

Developer: USM Development

Architect: TPO Pride

Metz Congress Robert Schuman

Companies involved

Metz, France

Developer: Metz Métropole Moselle Congrès (M3Congrès)

Architect: Wilmotte & Associés

Other: Eiffage group (construction, site management, maintenance), Artelia (structure, façade, high environmental quality engineers), Quadriplus (building services engineer), Scène (scenographer), Peutz & Associés (acoustics engineer), Neveux-Rouyer (landscape architect), ENT Design (signage), GL Events (manager of the congress center)

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Companies involved

London, UK

Developer: Tottenham Hotspur Football & Athletic Co. Ltd.

Architect: Populous

4
BEST HEALTHCARE DEVELOPMENT

Biomedicum

Companies involved

Stockholm, Sweden

Developer: Akademiska Hus (client), Karolinska Institutet (tenant)

Architect: C.F. Møller Architects

Other: Skanska, Nyréns Arkitektkontor, Landskapslaget, Tyréns, Helenius Ingenjörsbyrå, WSP Sverige, Team TSP, Bk beräkningskonsulter, Svensk Låsprojektering, Brandskyddslaget, Hedström & Taube Installationsledning, CondoConsult

CHIREC Delta General Hospital

Companies involved

Brussels, Belgium

Developer: Centre Hospitalier Interregional Edith Cavell (CHIREC)

Architect: ASSAR Architects

Kommunarka hospital

Companies involved

Moscow, Russia

Developer: KP UGS

Architect: TPO Reserve Company

Others: Monarh Company

Viborg A&E unit

Companies involved

Viborg, Denmark

Developer: Central Region Denmark

Architect: AART Architects, Årstiderne Arkitekter

Other: WSP, AFRY

4
BEST HOTEL & TOURISM RESORT

Jo&Joe Paris Gentilly - Street Art Inside

Companies involved

Gentilly, France

Developer: AccorInvest

Architect: VIGUIER architecture urbanisme paysage

Other: PENSON (Interior Design), Demathieu et Bard (General contractor), Bangui (Group Finishing), Neutrino (Convergence Network)

Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate Georgia

Companies involved

Tsinandali, Georgia

Developer: Silk Road Group

Architect: Septiembre Arquitectura, John Fotiadis

Other: Ingo Maurer, Tamara Kvesitadze

Red Cross Care Hotel

Companies involved

Zuienkerke, Belgium

Developer: Red Cross Flanders

Architect: POLO Architects

Other: LAND Landschapsarchitecten (landscape architecture), Boydens Engineering (technical engineer), Planet Engineering (structural engineer)

TWA Hotel

Companies involved

New York, USA

Developer: MCR/MORSE Development

Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle Architects and Planners, LLP, LUBRANO CIAVARRA Architects

Other: Stonehill Taylor (interior design for hotel rooms and select public areas), INC Architecture & Design (event space interior design)

4
BEST INDUSTRIAL & LOGISTICS DEVELOPMENT

CAMPUS SIMONS

Companies involved

Québec, Canada

Developer: La Maison Simons

Architect: GKC Architectes

Other: Reliance Construction Group , Fonds immobilier de solidarité FTQ

Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge Hong Kong Port Passenger Clearance Building

Companies involved

Hong Kong, China

Developer: Highways Department of the Hong Kong Special Administration Region

Architect: Aedas and Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (Joint Venture Designer)

Other: AECOM as Lead Consultant and Engineer

Køge Nord Station

Companies involved

Køge, Denmark

Developer: Banedanmark, Køge Municipality, DSB (Danish State Railways)

Architect: Cobe and Dissing+Weitling

Other: COWI and Bladt Industries

MIN de Nantes (New national wholesale market)

Companies involved

Nantes, France

Developer: Nantes Métropole / Loire Océan Métropole Aménagement

Architect: EGA Erik Giudice Architecture

Other: OTE INGENIERIE (Structural Engineers, Quantity Surveyor, Cost Consultant, Acoustic Engineers), OTELIO (Environmental, M&E Engineers), EXIT PAYSAGISTES (Landscape Architects), SOCOTEC (Technical controller), ATELIER 59 (Signage consultant), BEGC (Kitchen Consultant), SEFIAL PROCESS (Agri-food expert)

4
BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

Funan

Companies involved

Singapore

Developer: CapitaLand

Architect: Woods Bagot

Ilot Balmoral

Companies involved

Montréal, Canada

Developer: Société d’habitation et de développement de Montréal (SHDM)

Architect: Provencher_Roy

MahaNakhon

Companies involved

Bangkok, Thailand

Developer: PACE Development Co., Ltd.

Architect: Büro Ole Scheeren

MONOPOLIS

Companies involved

Lodz, Poland

Developer: Virako Sp. z o.o.

Architect: Rafał Grzelewski (Head Architect), Grupa 5 Architekci Sp. z o.o.


4
BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

Closed-Loop Building at World Heritage Site Zollverein

Companies involved

Essen, Germany

Developer: KÖLBL KRUSE, RAG Montan Immobilien

Architect: kadawittfeldarchitektur

Other: RAG-Stiftung (Client), GREENBOX Landschaftsarchitekten (Landscape architect), Drees & Sommer Advanced Building Technologies GmbH (General consultants and energy concept), Drees & Sommer Advanced Building Technologies GmbH + kadawittfeldconsult (advice on DGNB and C2C), kadawittfeldconsult (Interior designer)

Elektrownia Powiśle - Office

Companies involved

Warsaw, Poland

Developer: White Star Real Estate

Architect: APA Wojciechowski

Other: Tristan Capital Partners (Investors)

Grand Central Saint Lazare

Companies involved

Paris, France

Developer: The Carlyle Group

Architect: Ferrier Marchetti Studio

Other: Union Investment Real Estate GmbH (Investor)

Olympic House

Companies involved

Lausanne, Switzerland

Developer: International Olympic Committee

Architect: 3XN Architects

Other: Itten+Brechbühl

4
BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING

Diamond Exchange, Capital C Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Companies involved

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Developer: Zadelhoff B.V. and Sijthoff Media

Architect: ZJA (lead architect) in collaboration with Heyligers design + projects, Braaksma & Roos Architectenbureau (restauration details), and Müller & van Tol (interior)

Other: Van Milt Restaurateurs, Pieters Bouwtechniek, DCV Bouw, Octatube, Peak Development Endeburg, A. De Jong

Hôtel Lutetia

Companies involved

Paris, France

Developer: The Set Hotels

Architect: Wilmotte & Associés

Other: Mace Projects (client's assistant), Perrot & Richard (Historic Monuments Architect), C&E Ingénierie (structural engineer), Barbanel (building services engineer), Mem-Gimel (acoustic engineer), Wilmotte & Industries (furniture designer)

Le Grand Marché de Québec

Companies involved

Québec, Canada

Developer: Ville de Québec

Architect: Bisson Associés + Atelier Pierre Thibault

The Cosmopolitan

Companies involved

Brussels, Belgium

Developer: Besix Real Estate Development (BESIX RED)

Architect: Bogdan & Van Broeck

Other: VANHOUT nv (BESIX Group)

4
BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

Manhattan Loft Gardens - The Stratford

Companies involved

London, UK

Developer: Manhattan Loft Corporation

Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

Oriental Villa

Companies involved

Hangzhou, China

Developer: Greentown

Architect: GOA

Residenza Ra Curta

Companies involved

Montagnola, Switzerland

Developer: Abacho SA

Architect: A++ Human Sustainable Architecture

WAVE waterside living berlin

Companies involved

Berlin, Germany

Developer: Bauwerk Capital GmbH & Co. KG

Architect: GRAFT

4
BEST URBAN PROJECT

Granary Island

Companies involved

Gdańsk, Poland

Developer: IMMOBEL Group

Architect: RKW Architektur + Kwadrat Studio Architektoniczne (Phase1), Mąka Sojka Architekci (Phase2)

Other: Multibud (co-developer), UBM (hotel investor) 

La Cité Fertile by SNCF Immobilier and Sinny&Ooko

Companies involved

Pantin, France

Developer: Sinny&Ooko

Architect: Studio-Combo

Other: SNCF Immobilier, BNP Paribas, MyLittleParis, Paname Brewing Company, O’Sullivans, Incoplex93

Moscow river waterfront redevelopment

Companies involved

Moscow, Russia

Developer: Government of the city of Moscow, Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Moscow, Construction Department of Moscow

Architect: State Research and Design Institute for Urban Development of the City of Moscow, Department of capital repairs of the city of Moscow, Architect bureau Wowhaus, LLC «Meganom»

Tivoli GreenCity

Companies involved

Brussels, Belgium

Developer: (public-private partnership) citydev.brussels, Kairos, Pargesy

Architect: CERAU, Atelier 55, Atlante, YY architecture, Eole, architectesassoc+, époc architecture, BEAI, MSA

Other:

- Private partners: CFE, BPC, Jacques Delens, Entreprise M & M Sitty;

- Public partners: hub.brussels, Bruxelles Environnement, innoviris.brussels, Belgian Building Research Institute, slrb-bghm.brussels, City of Brussels;

- With the support of the ERDF - European Regional Development Fund

4
BEST FUTURA PROJECT

Changing cities into forests W350 Project for a sustainable future

Companies involved

Tokyo, Japan

Developer: Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd.

Architect: Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd. & Nikken Sekkei Ltd.

l1ve

Companies involved

Paris, France

Developer: Gecina

Architect: Baumschlager Eberle

Other: Hines (Project Manager)

Valley

Companies involved

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Developer: EDGE

Architect: MVRDV

Other: Piet Oudolf

Vitae

Companies involved

Milan, Italy

Developer: Covivio

Architect: CRA - Carlo Ratti Associati

3
BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

Inventing the Greater Paris Metropolis

Companies involved

The Greater Paris Metropolis, France

Liangjiang Innovation Zone

Companies involved

Chongqing, China

Developer: Chongqing Liangjiang New Area Development & Investment Group Co. Ltd.

Architect: Chapman Taylor

The Hellinikon Project

Companies involved

Athens, Greece

Developer: Lamda Development S.A

Architect: Foster + Partners (Master Planner)